[ v19 p136 ]
[…] Department of the Air Force, Scott Air Force Base, 5 FLRA No. 2 (1981). The collective bargaining agreement acknowledges that the assignment of overtime is a function of the employer and sets forth procedures to be followed in assigning overtime. However, the agreement contains no clear and unmistakable waiver with respect to the Union's right to bargain over the impact and implementation of a change in past practice concerning established overtime assignments. The principle issue is whether Respondent refused to negotiate in good faith over impact and implementation, and thus violated sections 7116(a)(5) and (1) of the Statute, when it discontinued the established overtime assignments on December 6, 1981. Section 7114(b) of the Statute provides, in relevant part, that the duty to negotiate in good faith includes the obligation: "(1) to approach the negotiations with a sincere resolve to reach a collective bargaining agreement; . . . . (3) to meet at reasonable times and convenience places as frequently as may be necessary, and to avoid unnecessary delays. . . . " See also, section 7103(a)(12) (definition of collective bargaining), and Department of the Air Force, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois, supra.