[ v19 p136 ]
[…] The Respondent was obligated to change the past practice so as to conform with the requirements of law and regulation. See 5 U.S.C. 5542, 5 CFR 550.111, AFR 40-552. The obligation to bargain over the impact of the decision could not justify a delay in correcting the practice, although negotiations on other appropriate impact and, where possible, implementation proposals could go forward after implementation. Cf. Department of the Interior, U.S. Geological Survey, supra. Section 7101 provides that the Statute "should be interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective and efficient Government." I conclude that Respondent did not violate section 7116(a)(5) and (1) of the Statute, as alleged, by discontinuing established overtime assignments to billeting desk clerks without having bargained with the Union concerning the impact and implementation of such change.