[ v19 p136 ]
[…] Management shall give the employees two weeks notice after the conclusion of these negotiations prior to eliminating overtime and shall ensure that all employees are served with a copy of the negotiated agreement pertaining to this subject. /3/ The General Counsel points out that the discontinuance of routine overtime caused increased work on the shifts. None of the Union's proposals offered during the six month period identified or sought to address this possible impact area. /4/ The Back Pay Act of 1966 was amended by the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. 5596). Section 5596(b)(1)(A)(i) now provides: (b)(1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal or an administrative determination (including a decision relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee-- (A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect-- (i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances, or differentials, as applicable which the employee normally would have earned or received during the period if the personnel action had not occurred, less any amounts earned by the employee through other employment during that period; . . . .