[ v19 p73 ]
[…] D.C. and Department of Health and Human Services, Region VII, Kansas City, Missouri, 16 FLRA No. 85 (1984). /3/ Section 7116 of the Statute provides, in pertinent part, that: (a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency-- (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter; (or) . . . (5) to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a labor organization as required by this chapter; . . . (or) (8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter. Section 7115 of the Statute provides, in pertinent part, that: (a) If an agency has received from an employee in an appropriate unit a written assignment which authorizes the agency to deduct from the pay of the employee amounts for the payment of regular and periodic dues of the exclusive representative of the unit, the agency shall honor the assignment and make an appropriate allotment pursuant to the assignment. Any such allotment shall be made at no cost to the exclusive representative or the employee. Except as provided under subsection (b) of this section, any such assignment may not be revoked for a period of 1 year. (b) An allotment under subsection (a) of this section for the deduction of dues with respect to any employee shall terminate when-- (1) the agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative involved ceases to be applicable to the employee . . .. /4/ The following abbreviations will be used herein "TR" refers to the transcript; "Jt" to the Joint Exhibits; "Stip" to the Stipulation of Facts, which is Jt. 1; "GC" to the exhibits of the General Counsel; "R" to the exhibits of the Respondents; "GC Br" to the brief of the General