[ v17 p972 ]
[…] However, Respondent's request to have received into evidence a letter from the Regional Director approving the Union's withdrawal of allegations of section 7116(a)(2) and (8) violations is denied since the document is irrelevant to a disposition of the matter herein. /7/ Section 7118(a)(4)(A) provides, in relevant part, that ". . . no complaint shall be issued based upon any alleged unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months before the filing of the charge with the Authority." /8/ Some of the facts relating to Mitchell's grievance are taken from the Report and Recommendations of the Grievance Review Examiner who heard the matter.