FLRA.gov
[…] consecutive days from the date of posting and must not be altered,
 defaced or covered by any other material.  If employees have any
 questions concerning this Notice or compliance with any of its
 provisions, they may communicate directly with the Regional Director of
 the Federal Labor Relations Authority, Region 3, whose address is:  1111
 18th Street, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20036, and whose telephone number
 is:  (202) 653-8452.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 --------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
 
 
    /1/ These agencies were granted permission to participate in this
 proceeding pursuant to section 2429.9 of the Authority's Rules and
 Regulations.
 
 
    /2/ Section 7101 provides in relevant part as follows:
 
    Sec. 7101.  Findings and purpose
 
          (a) The Congress finds that--
 
          (1) experience in both private and public employment indicates
       that the statutory protection of the right of employees to
       organize, bargain collectively, and participate through labor
       organizations of their own choosing in decisions which affect
       them--
 
          (A) safeguards the public interest,
 
          (B) contributes to the effective conduct of public business,
       and
 
          (C) facilitates and encourages the amicable settlements of
       disputes between employees and their employers involving
       conditions of employment;  and
 
                                .  .  .  .
 
          Therefore, labor organizations and collective bargaining in the
       civil service are in the public interest.
 
          (b) It is the purpose of this chapter to prescribe certain
       rights and obligations of the employees of the Federal Government
       and to establish procedures which are designed to meet the special
       requirements and needs of the Government.  The provisions of this
       chapter should be interpreted in a manner consistent with the
       requirement of an effective and efficient Government.
 
 
    /3/ See, in this connection, Department of Defense v. Federal Labor
 Relations Authority, 685 F.2d 641, 644 (D.C. Cir. 1982) and Department
 of Defense, Army-Air Force Exchange Service v. Federal Labor Relations
 Authority, 659 F.2d 1140, 1145 (D.C. Cir. 1981).