[ v17 p356 ]
[…] O-AR-925 ORDER DISMISSING EXCEPTIONS This case is before the Authority on exceptions to the award of Arbitrator F. Jay Taylor filed by the Union pursuant to section 7122(a) of the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute and section 2425.1 of the Authority's Rules and Regulations. For the reasons stated below, the Authority is without jurisdiction to review the Union's exceptions and they must be dismissed on that basis. Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part: Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f) of this title). The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include those covered under 5 U.S.C. 7512 which, in turn, applies to specified adverse actions including removals.