FLRA.gov
[…] Freeman, 510 F.Supp. 596 (D.D.C. 1981).  Thereafter,
 GSA revised the regulation to suspend the collection of parking fees in
 accordance with the injunction.  (46 F.R. 40191 (1981)).  The District
 Court's decision was subsequently reversed.  American Federation of
 Government Employees, AFL-CIO, et al. v. Carmen, 669 F.2d 815 (D.C. Cir.
 1981).  However, President Reagan has stated that the collection of
 parking fees will not be reinstated.  Statement by the President on
 Parking Fees for Federal Employees, 17 Weekly Comp. of Pres. Doc. 1161
 (Dec. 17, 1981).
 
 
    /3/ Section 7116(a) provides, in pertinent part, that it shall be "an
 unfair labor practice for an agency-- (1) to interfere with, restrain,
 or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right
 under this chapter;  . . . (and) (5) to refuse to consult or negotiate
 in good faith with a labor organization as required by this chapter . .
 . "
 
 
    /4/ Dates referred to in these findings are in 1979 unless otherwise
 specified.  Abbreviations used in these findings are as follows:  "GC"
 refers to the exhibits of the General Counsel and "R" to those of IRS,