FLRA.gov
[…] /13/ DCASR and the Union had previously agreed in November to jointly
 seek exclusion from paid parking status for the Facility.
 
 
    /14/ The Union has not sought nor has the Authority been presented
 with a request for a compelling need determination regarding the
 regulations under consideration herein.
 
 
    /15/ Section 7117(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:  " . . . the duty
 to bargain in good faith shall . . . extend to matters which are the
 subject to any rule or regulation only if the rule or regulation is not
 a Government-wide rule or regulation."
 
 
    /16/ Sections 7117(a)(2) and (3) of the Statute provide:
 
          "(2) The duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not
       inconsistent with Federal law or any Government-wide rule or
       regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any agency
       rule or regulation referred to in paragraph (3) of this subsection
       only if the Authority has determined under subsection (b) of this
       section that no compelling need (as determined under regulations
       prescribed by the Authority) exists for the rule or regulation."
 
          "(3) Paragraph (2) of the subsection applies to any rule or
       regulation issued by any agency or issued by any primary national
       subdivision of such agency, unless an exclusive representative
       represents an appropriate unit including not less than a majority