[ v15 p423 ]
[…] In any grievance or appellate action initiated in any forum other than through a negotiated grievance procedure. Section 7121(b) of the Statute provides that: (b) Any negotiated grievance procedure referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall-- (1) be fair and simple, (2) provide for expeditious processing, and (3) include procedures that-- (A) assure an exclusive representative the right, in its own behalf or on behalf of any employee in the unit represented by the exclusive representative, to present and process grievances; (B) assure such an employee the right to present a grievance on the employee's own behalf, and assure the exclusive representative the right to be present during the grievance proceeding; and (C) provide that any grievance not satisfactorily settled under the negotiated grievance procedure shall be subject to binding arbitration which may be invoked by either the exclusive representative or the agency. /11/ In his sectional analysis of the "Udall substitute," Representative Udall, in describing the proposed section 7114 stated: The reported section 7114 provides the right of representation for any discussion between one or more representatives of the agency and one or more unit employees or