[ v15 p423 ]
[…] (2) In matters covered under sections 4303 and 7512 of this title which have been raised under the negotiated grievance procedure in accordance with this section, an arbitrator shall be governed by section 7701(c)(1) of this title, as applicable. /8/ Section 7114(a)(5) of the Statute provides that: (5) The rights of an exclusive representative under the provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to preclude an employee from-- (A) being represented by an attorney or other representative, other than the exclusive representative, of the employee's own choosing in any grievance or appeal action; or (B) exercising grievance or appellate rights established by law, rule, or regulation; except in the case of grievance or appeal procedures negotiated under this chapter. /9/ Internal Revenue Service, Fresno Service Center, Fresno, California, 7 FLRA 371 (1981); rev'd sub nom Internal Revenue Service, Fresno Service Center, Fresno, California v. Federal Labor Relations Authority, 706 F.2d 1019 (9th Cir. 1983). /10/ Such a determination is consistent with those rights specifically granted an exclusive representative under section 7121(b) of the Statute and those granted employees under section 7114(a)(5) of the Statute. Thus, section 7121(b) of the Statute provides an exclusive representative the sole right to represent an employee in connection with a grievance filed pursuant to a negotiated grievance procedure and it provides an exclusive representative the right to be present during a negotiated grievance proceeding should the employee elect to present a grievance on his own behalf, while section 7114(a)(5) of the Statute gives an employee the option of being represented by an attorney or by a representative of the employee's own choosing, other than the exclusive representative. In any grievance or appellate action initiated in any forum other than through a negotiated grievance procedure.