[ v15 p423 ]
[…] Thus, the employees had been advised prior to the meetings as to their purpose, that they were under no obligation to be interviewed and that they would not be subject to reprisals from agency management regardless of whether they consented to be interviewed. Moreover, the Authority concluded that the General Counsel had not established that the questioning of employees was done in a coercive context or exceeded its legitimate scope and purpose of otherwise interfered with employees' rights under the Statute. /5/ Section 7103(a)(9) provides that: (9) 'grievance' means any complaint-- (A) by any employee concerning any matter relating to the employment of the employee; (B) by any labor organization concerning any matter relating to the employment of any employee; or (C) by any employee, labor organization, or agency concerning-- (i) the effect or interpretation, or a claim of breach, of a collective bargaining agreement; or (ii) any claimed violation, misinterpretation, or misapplication of any law, rule, or regulation affecting conditions of employment(.) /6/ In this regard, the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service noted in its Report accompanying H.R. 11280 with regard to the definition of "grievance" in section 7103(a)(9), which is identical to that contained in section 7103(a)(9) of the Statute: It should be noted that, although