FLRA.gov
[…] /14/ Actually Foust did not make a specific request to Hobbs to turn
 off the recorder during the break.
 
 
    /15/ Section 7114(a)(2)(B) provides:
 
    "(2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency
 shall be given the opportunity to be represented at . . . any
 examination of an employee in the unit by a representative of the agency
 in connection with an investigation if -
 
    (i) the employee reasonably believes that the examination may result
 in disciplinary action against the employee;  and (ii) the employee
 requests representation."
 
 
    /16/ Section 7106(a)(1) provides:
 
    "(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this
 chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of any
 agency - (1) to determine the mission, budget, organization, number of
 employees, and internal security practices of the agency . . ."
 
 
    /17/ Republic Aviation Corporation v. NLRB, 324 U.S. 793, 797-798, 65
 S.Ct. 982, 985(1945).  Accord, U.S. Postal Service v. NLRB, 652 F.2d 409
 (5th Cir. 1981), and cases cited therein.
 
 
    /18/ This rationale accords with that followed in cases arising under