FLRA.gov
[…] and responsibility of each and every officer interrogated to answer
 freely and frankly, without reservation or equivocation."
 
 
    /13/ A "compelling notice" is a memorandum from a supervisor to an
 employee which, in effect, notifies the employee that cooperation with
 an investigation is required and willful failure to cooperate in the
 investigation can result in disciplinary action for insubordination.
 
 
    /14/ Actually Foust did not make a specific request to Hobbs to turn
 off the recorder during the break.
 
 
    /15/ Section 7114(a)(2)(B) provides:
 
    "(2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency
 shall be given the opportunity to be represented at . . . any
 examination of an employee in the unit by a representative of the agency
 in connection with an investigation if -
 
    (i) the employee reasonably believes that the examination may result
 in disciplinary action against the employee;  and (ii) the employee
 requests representation."
 
 
    /16/ Section 7106(a)(1) provides:
 
    "(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this
 chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of any
 agency - (1) to determine the mission, budget, organization, number of