[ v13 p264 ]
[…] Judge credited McKillen's testimony that he sent a letter dated September 6, 1978 to the Respondent confirming that telephone conversation. /5/ The Respondent did not program the computer to withhold dues for Bahlert until February 11, 1979, and dues withholding did not begin until the payroll period ending February 24. Lesperance's withholding was effectuated as of March 25, 1979. Inasmuch as the Judge's finding of the unfair labor practice pertains to the period after January 11, 1979, when the Statute became effective and the withholding of dues became a statutory obligation pursuant to section 7115(a), the Authority finds, in agreement with the Judge, that the Respondent failed to "honor the assignment and make an appropriate allotment pursuant to the assignment," in violation of section 7116(a)(1) and (8) of the Statute.