[ v11 p290 ]
[…] The exclusive representative, pursuant to section 7114(a)(1), "is entitled to act for, and negotiate collective bargaining agreements covering all employees in the unit." The right of the exclusive representative to act for all unit employees also includes the right, pursuant to section 7121(b)(3), to present and process grievances on its own behalf or on behalf of any employee in the unit. Section 7103(a)(9) defines "grievance" to include any complaint "by any employee concerning any matter relating to the employment of the employee" or "by any labor organization concerning any matter relating to the employment of any employee." Union steward Hester was exercising his section 7102 right to assist, act for, and present the views of a labor organization in the capacity of a representative when he telephoned and spoke with the personnel officer. As such representative, he was acting for and on behalf of a unit employee.