[ v11 p290 ]
[…] Such right includes the right to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and to engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through representatives chosen by employees. The exclusive representative, pursuant to section 7114(a)(1), "is entitled to act for, and negotiate collective bargaining agreements covering all employees in the unit." The right of the exclusive representative to act for all unit employees also includes the right, pursuant to section 7121(b)(3), to present and process grievances on its own behalf or on behalf of any employee in the unit.