[ v11 p36 ]
[…] United States Air Force, Air Force Logistics Command, Aerospace Guidance and Metrology Center, Newark, Ohio, 4 FLRA No. 70 (1980). The exclusive representative, pursuant to section 7114(a)(1) "is entitled to act for, and negotiate collective bargaining agreements covering, all employees in the unit." The right of the exclusive representative to "act for" all unit employees includes the right, pursuant to section 7121(b)(3), to present and process grievances on its own behalf and the right of its employee representatives, pursuant to section 7102(1), "to present the views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and other officials of the executive branch of the Government, the Congress, or other appropriate authorities." Therefore, while Respondent may have viewed the unit employees' responses concerning personnel policies, practices, or other general conditions of employment important only to its own evaluation of management techniques and operational procedures, the Union, as an equal partner, was entitled to