[ v10 p491 ]
[…] HIM, HE TRAVELED TO PHILADELPHIA ON TUESDAY MORNING MAY 13, 1980, FOR THE CONFERENCE ON TUESDAY AND WEDNESDAY, AND HE RETURNED TO PITTSBURGH ON WEDNESDAY EVENING AFTER THE CONFERENCE WAS COMPLETED. THE GRIEVANT SUBMITTED A CLAIM FOR OVERTIME COMPENSATION FOR 4 3/4 HOURS SPENT IN TRAVEL TO AND FROM PHILADELPHIA THAT WAS IN ADDITION TO HIS NORMAL EIGHT HOURS OF DUTY ON BOTH TUESDAY AND WEDNESDAY. HIS CLAIM WAS DENIED AND HE FILED A GRIEVANCE PROTESTING THE DENIAL THAT WAS ULTIMATELY SUBMITTED TO ARBITRATION. THE ARBITRATOR ACKNOWLEDGED THAT THE GRIEVANT'S CLAIM WAS GOVERNED BY THE PROVISION OF 5 U.S.C. 5542 PROVIDING THAT TIME SPENT IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM THE OFFICIAL DUTY STATION OF AN EMPLOYEE IS NOT HOURS OF EMPLOYMENT UNLESS THE TRAVEL "RESULTS FROM AN EVENT WHICH COULD NOT BE SCHEDULED OR CONTROLLED ADMINISTRATIVELY." 5 U.S.C. 5542(B)(2)(B)(IV)(1976).