10:0157(31)AR - San Antonio Air Logistics Center (AFLC), Kelly AFB, TX and AFGE Local 1617 -- 1982 FLRAdec AR
[…] HENRY B. FRAZIER III, MEMBER LEON B. APPLEWHAITE, MEMBER FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY --------------- FOOTNOTES$ --------------- /1/ THE AGENCY STATES THAT ITS EXCEPTIONS ONLY PERTAIN TO THE 31 EMPLOYEES WHO WERE PLACED IN THE PROGRAM ON AND AFTER JANUARY 28, 1979, AND NOT TO THE NINE EMPLOYEES WHO WERE PLACED IN THE PROGRAM BEFORE THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE CIVIL SERVICE REFORM ACT AND WHO RECEIVED SALARY RETENTION BENEFITS UNAFFECTED BY THE ACTIVITY'S DISPUTED ACTIONS. /2/ ALTHOUGH THE REGULATIONS WERE EFFECTIVE RETROACTIVELY, THE ACTIVITY WAIVED RECOUPMENT OF OVERPAYMENTS. /3/ 5 U.S.C. 5362 PROVIDES FOR GRADE RETENTION FOLLOWING A CHANGE OF POSITIONS OR RECLASSIFICATION. /4/ 5 U.S.C. 5366(B)(1) PROVIDES THAT "ANY ACTION WHICH IS THE BASIS OF AN INDIVIDUAL'S ENTITLEMENT TO BENEFITS UNDER (5 U.S.C. 5362-5363)" IS NOT GRIEVABLE UNDER A GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE NEGOTIATED UNDER THE STATUTE. /5/ IN ADDITION, CONTRARY TO THE DETERMINATION OF THE ARBITRATOR AND THE CONTENTION OF THE UNION, NO SAVINGS PROVISION OPERATES TO OTHERWISE ENTITLE THESE EMPLOYEES TO GRADE RETENTION. THUS, EVEN PRIOR