09:0394(48)CA - Air Force, 3480th Air Base Group, Goodfellow AFB, TX and AFGE Local 1816 -- 1982 FLRAdec CA
[…] A. ALLEGED FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH DUES DEDUCTION ASSIGNMENT IN APRIL 1979 THE GENERAL COUNSEL ALLEGES IN PARAGRAPH 4(A) OF THE COMPLAINT THAT RESPONDENT VIOLATED 5 U.S.C. 7116(A)(1), (5), AND (8) BY FAILING TO COMPLY WITH 5 U.S.C. 7115(A) IN THAT "ON OR ABOUT APRIL 1979, 3480TH AIR BASE GROUP, FAILED TO MAKE AN APPROPRIATE ALLOTMENT TO LOCAL 1816, AFGE, A LABOR ORGANIZATION ENTITLED TO DUES ALLOTMENT, PURSUANT TO THE WRITTEN ASSIGNMENT FROM MS. OUIDA BROWN, AUTHORIZING THE AGENCY TO DEDUCT FROM HER PAY AMOUNTS FOR PAYMENT OF REGULAR AND PERIODIC DUES OF THE LABOR ORGANIZATION." PURSUANT TO 5 U.S.C. 7115(A) AN AGENCY WHICH HAS RECEIVED A WRITTEN ASSIGNMENT "FROM AN EMPLOYEE IN AN APPROPRIATE UNIT" MUST "HONOR THE ASSIGNMENT AND MAKE AN APPROPRIATE ALLOTMENT PURSUANT TO THE ASSIGNMENT." IN APRIL 1979 AND, IN FACT, SINCE OCTOBER 3, 1976, MS. BROWN WAS A SUPERVISOR AND WAS NOT "AN EMPLOYEE IN AN APPROPRIATE UNIT." THUS, THE RESPONDENT WAS NOT REQUIRED BY SECTION 7115(A) TO CONTINUE TO HONOR SUCH ASSIGNMENT AND MAKE AN APPROPRIATE ALLOTMENT IN APRIL 1979 PURSUANT TO SUCH ASSIGNMENT, AS ALLEGED. 5 U.S.C. 7115(B)(1) PROVIDES THAT SUCH AN ALLOTMENT TERMINATES WHEN "THE AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE AGENCY AND THE EXCLUSIVE REPRESENTATIVE INVOLVED CEASES TO BE APPLICABLE TO THE EMPLOYEE." SINCE THE AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE RESPONDENT AND THE EXCLUSIVE REPRESENTATIVE WAS NOT APPLICABLE TO MS. BROWN, A SUPERVISOR, IN APRIL 1979, AND IN FACT HAD NOT BEEN APPLICABLE SINCE OCTOBER 3, 1976, THE ALLOTMENT HAD TERMINATED BY OPERATION OF LAW, AND THE RESPONDENT WAS NOT OBLIGATED TO MAKE AN