[ v08 p667 ]
[…] Therefore, 2 U.S.C. 4302(a)(3) does not apply to the employees herein.
The Agency next argues that the absence of employees fitness and performance as factors in a reduction-in-force retention system is inconsistent with 5 U.S.C. 2301(b)(6), the merit system principle which states, "(e)mployees should be retained on the basis of the adequacy of their performance, inadequate performance should be corrected, and employees should be separated who cannot or will not improve their performance to meet required standards." Even if this provision in title 5 of the United States Code were found to apply [ v8 p676 ] to the nonappropriated fund instrumentality employees herein, the decision in Association of Civilian Technician, Inc., Pennsylvania State Council and Adjutant General, Department of Military Affairs,