[ v08 p667 ]
[…] (3) Paragraph (2) of the subsection applies to any rule or regulation issued by any agency or issued by any primary national subdivision of such agency, unless an exclusive representative represents an appropriate unit including not less than a majority of the employees in the issuing agency or primary national subdivision, as the case may be, to whom the rule or regulation is applicable.
Footnote 13 In deciding that Union Proposal IV is within the duty to bargain, the Authority, of course, makes no judgment as to its merits.
Footnote 14 5 U.S.C. 2105(c) provides: 2105. Employee (c) An employee paid from nonappropriated funds of the Army and Air Force Exchange Service, Army and Air Force Motion Picture Service, Navy Ship's Stores Ashore, Navy exchanges, Marine Corps exchanges, Coast Guard exchanges, and other instrumentalities of the United States under the jurisdiction of the armed forces conducted for the comfort, pleasure, contentment, and mental and physical improvement of personnel of the armed forces is deemed not an employee for the purpose of-- (1) laws (other than subchapter IV of chapter 53 and sections 5550 and 7204 of this title) administered by the Office of Personnel Management; or (2) subchapter I of chapter 81 and section 7902 of this title. This subsection does not affect the status of these nonappropriated fund activities as Federal instrumentalities.
Footnote 15 See section 7117(a)(2) and (3) of the Statute, at note 12 supra, and section 2424.11 of the Authority's Rules and Regulations (5 CFR 2424.11 (1981)).