[ v08 p667 ]
[…] Footnote 9 The Agency alleges only the underlined portion of the proposal is outside the duty to bargain.
Footnote 10 5 U.S.C. 4302(a)(3) provides: 4302. Establishment of performance appraisal systems (a) Each agency shall develop one or more performance appraisal systems which-- (3) use the results of performance appraisals as a basis for training, rewarding, reassigning, promoting, reducing in grade, retaining, and removing employees +/-.)
Footnote 11 5 U.S.C. 2301(b)(6) provides: 2301. Merit system principles (b) Federal personnel management should be implemented consistent with the following merit system principles: (6) Employees should be retained on the basis of the adequacy of their performance, inadequate performance should be corrected, and employees should be separated who cannot or will not improve their performance to meet required standards.