FLRA.gov
[…] THAT THEY WOULD BE HAPPY TO DISCUSS THESE TOPICS IF THE UNION REQUESTED
 SUCH DISCUSSION IN WRITING IN REFERENCE TO SPECIFICS.
 
    THE MEETING THEN ENDED WITH THE UNION REQUESTING THE NEGOTIABILITY
 ISSUES BE PUT IN WRITING.  AT THAT POINT, THE FOUR NTEU CHAPTER 102
 REPRESENTATIVES SUBMITTED ANNUAL SLIPS FOR THE TIME SPENT IN THE
 MEETING.
 
    RESPONDENT HAS REFUSED TO AUTHORIZE OFFICIAL TIME FOR THE TIME SPENT
 AT THE APRIL 7, 1980 MEETING.
 
                                DISCUSSION
 
    THIS MATTER INVOLVES THE INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF SECTION
 7131(A) OF THE STATUTE (5 U.S.C. 7131(A)) AND WHETHER ANY OF THE NTEU
 CHAPTER 102 REPRESENTATIVES AT THE APRIL 7 MEETING WERE ENTITLED TO BE
 ON OFFICIAL TIME WHILE AT THAT MEETING.  SECTION 7131(A) OF THE STATUTE
 PROVIDES:
 
    "(A) ANY EMPLOYEE REPRESENTING AN EXCLUSIVE REPRESENTATIVE IN THE
 NEGOTIATION OF A
 
    COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT UNDER THIS CHAPTER SHALL BE
 AUTHORIZED OFFICIAL TIME FOR SUCH
 
    PURPOSES, INCLUDING ATTENDANCE AT IMPASSE PROCEEDING, DURING THE TIME
 THE EMPLOYEE OTHERWISE
 
    WOULD BE IN A DUTY STATUS.  THE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES FOR WHOM OFFICIAL
 TIME IS AUTHORIZED UNDER
 
    THIS SUBSECTION SHALL NOT EXCEED THE NUMBER OF INDIVIDUALS DESIGNATED
 AS REPRESENTING THE
 
    AGENCY FOR SUCH PURPOSES."
 
    GENERAL COUNSEL CONTENDS THAT RESPONDENT'S REFUSAL TO GRANT TWO OF
 UNION REPRESENTATIVES OFFICIAL TIME FOR ATTENDING THE APRIL 7 MEETING
 WAS IN VIOLATION OF SECTION 7131(A)(1) AND (8)).
 
    RESPONDENT CONTENDS THAT SECTION 7131(A) DOES NOT REQUIRE RESPONDENT