[ v08 p94 ]
[…] FORMAL NEGOTIATIONS ON THE SUBJECT MATTER . . . /2/ IN THIS RESPECT THE AUTHORITY RECOGNIZES THAT, IN CERTAIN CASES RESOLVING UNFAIR LABOR PRACTICE VIOLATIONS FOR FAILURE TO NEGOTIATE IMPACT AND IMPLEMENTATION, IT HAS ORDERED A STATUS QUO ANTE REMEDY WHEN, AMONG OTHER FACTORS, IT HAS NOT BEEN DEMONSTRATED THAT SUCH A REMEDY WOULD BE SERIOUSLY DISRUPTIVE OF AGENCY OPERATIONS. E.G., SAN ANTONIO AIR LOGISTICS CENTER (AFLC) KELLY AIR FORCE BASE, TEXAS AND AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, AFL-CIO, LOCAL 1617, 5 FLRA NO. 22(1981), WHEREIN THE AUTHORITY NOTED THAT IT IS EMPOWERED UNDER 5 U.S.C. 7105(G)(3) TO "REQUIRE AN AGENCY OR A LABOR ORGANIZATION TO CEASE AND DESIST FROM VIOLATIONS OF THIS CHAPTER AND REQUIRE IT TO TAKE ANY REMEDIAL ACTION IT CONSIDERS APPROPRIATE TO CARRY OUT THE POLICIES OF THIS CHAPTER." HOWEVER, IN THIS CASE THE UNION DID NOT FILE AN UNFAIR LABOR PRACTICE CHARGE CLAIMING THAT THE ACTIVITY VIOLATED SECTION 7116(A) OF THE STATUTE. INSTEAD, THE UNION FILED A GRIEVANCE CLAIMING THAT THE ACTIVITY HAD VIOLATED THE PARTIES' AGREEMENT AND, AS HAS BEEN EMPHASIZED, THE ONLY MATTERS