[ v05 p788 ]
[…] OF UNFAIR LABOR PRACTICE CHARGES AND REPRESENTATION PETITIONS AND THE PARTICIPATION IN HEARINGS AND REPRESENTATION ELECTIONS, IS DEEMED NECESSARY BY THE AUTHORITY, SUCH EMPLOYEE SHALL BE GRANTED OFFICIAL TIME FOR SUCH PARTICIPATION, INCLUDING NECESSARY TRAVEL TIME, AS OCCURS DURING THE EMPLOYEE'S REGULAR WORK HOURS AND WHEN THE EMPLOYEE WOULD OTHERWISE BE IN WORK OR PAID LEAVE STATUS. IN ADDITION, NECESSARY TRANSPORTATION AND PER DIEM EXPENSES SHALL BE PAID BY THE EMPLOYING ACTIVITY OR AGENCY. /3/ SECTION 2429.13 OF THE AUTHORITY'S RULES AND REGULATIONS WAS SUBSEQUENTLY REVISED (5 CFR 2429.13(1980) TO PROVIDE THAT ANY EMPLOYEE PARTICIPATING IN ANY PHASE OF ANY PROCEEDING BEFORE THE AUTHORITY SHALL BE GRANTED OFFICIAL TIME FOR SUCH PARTICIPATION IF DEEMED NECESSARY "BY THE AUTHORITY, THE GENERAL COUNSEL, ANY ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE, REGIONAL DIRECTOR, HEARING OFFICER, OR OTHER AGENT OF THE AUTHORITY DESIGNATED BY THE AUTHORITY . . . ." THE AUTHORITY'S ACCOMPANYING EXPLANATION (45 F.R. 3486(1980) INDICATES THAT THE FOREGOING REVISION WAS INTENDED "TO MAKE IT CLEAR THAT DETERMINATIONS THAT THE PARTICIPATION OF AN EMPLOYEE IN A PARTICULAR PHASE OF A PROCEEDING BEFORE THE AUTHORITY IS NECESSARY MAY BE MADE BY THE AUTHORITY,