[ v05 p700 ]
[…] HIS POST-HEARING BRIEF THAT AN INFERENCE SHOULD BE DRAWN THAT HAD EHTE TESTIFIED, HIS TESTIMONY WOULD HAVE BEEN ADVERSE TO THE INTERESTS OF RESPONDENTS. IT IS WELL ESTABLISHED THAT NO ADVERSE INFERENCE MAY ARISE FROM A FAILURE TO CALL AS A WITNESS, ONE WHOM THE PARTY HAD THE SAME OPPORTUNITY OF CALLING, OR ONE WHOSE TESTIMONY WOULD BE MERELY CUMULATIVE. IN THIS CASE THERE WAS NO SHOWING THAT ETHE WAS NOT EQUALLY AVAILABLE TO COUNSEL FOR THE GENERAL COUNSEL, AND CLEARLY ETHE'S TESTIMONY WOULD HAVE BEEN CUMULATIVE IN NATURE. IN ADDITION, IT IS NOTED THAT SECTION 2423.14(A) OF THE REGULATIONS, 5 C.F.R. 2423.14(A), PROVIDES "THAT THE PARTIES SHALL NOT BE BOUND BY THE RULES OF EVIDENCE, WHETHER STATUTORY, COMMON LAW, OR ADOPTED BY A COURT." /15/ LIEBERMAN FINALLY SWITCHED TO TUESDAY, JANUARY 30, 1979, BUT ACKNOWLEDGED HE WAS NOT SURE OF THE EXACT DATE (TR. 326, 336-337). /16/ THIS WAS THE DAY THAT TACY REPORTED FOR WORK ON THE ASC DETAIL. THE RECORD DID REFLECT THAT DAY WAS ON ANNUAL LEAVE ON TUESDAY, JANUARY 30, 1979, AND