[ v05 p542 ]
[…] OF ITS ARGUMENTS WITH RESPECT TO ITS FIRST EXCEPTION. HOWEVER, AS STATED PREVIOUSLY, THE AWARD CONSTITUTES NOTHING MORE THAN A FINDING THAT, IN THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THIS CASE, THE AGENCY HAS A DUTY TO NOTIFY AND BARGAIN CONCERNING ASPECTS OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF ADDITIONAL TOURS OF DUTY. THE AWARD DOES NOT, CONTRARY TO THE AGENCY'S CONTENTIONS, ORDER THE SCHEDULING OR PAYMENT OF OVERTIME IN VIOLATION OF LAW, NOR DOES THE AWARD INTERFERE WITH THE AGENCY'S RIGHT TO DECIDE WHETHER OVERTIME IS REQUIRED AND THE TIMES IT WILL BE PERFORMED. FURTHER, IT APPEARS THAT THE AGENCY HAS MISINTERPRETED 5 U.S.C. 5542(A). ACCORDING TO THE AGENCY, SECTION 5542(A) PROHIBITS THE PAYMENT OF OVERTIME RATES FOR HOURS WORKED BEFORE DAILY AND WEEKLY STATUTORY MINIMUMS ARE MET. HOWEVER, THE PLAIN LANGUAGE OF THAT PROVISION OF LAW IS THAT "HOURS OF WORK OFFICIALLY ORDERED OR APPROVED IN EXCESS OF 40 HOURS IN AN ADMINISTRATIVE WORKWEEK, OR . . . IN EXCESS OF 8 HOURS IN A DAY" ARE CONSIDERED TO BE OVERTIME WORK PAID FOR AT OVERTIME RATES. NOTHING THEREIN PROHIBITS THE PAYMENT OF OVERTIME TO AN EMPLOYEE WHO IS DIRECTED TO REPORT TO WORK PRIOR TO THE START OF HIS OR HER REGULARLY SCHEDULED TOUR OF DUTY AND THUS WORKS IN EXCESS OF 8 HOURS A DAY. THEREFORE, THE AGENCY'S