UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The collective bargaining agreement between the Union and the Respondent is itself proof of the distinction.
The Availability of State Funds
The State Respondent has failed to advance any argument that the cost of the repudiated contract provisions cannot, as a matter of law, be met by the State of Indiana. Indeed, applicable federal statutes contemplate the use of state funds to help support the National Guard. In 32 U.S.C. §101(6)(C) the Air National Guard is defined as, ". . . that part of the organized militia of the several States . . . that is organized, armed, and equipped wholly or partly at Federal expense" (emphasis supplied). 32 U.S.C. §703 allows states, subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Air Force, to purchase supplies from the Department of the Air Force in addition to other supplies issued to the Air National Guard.1661137621