UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] VA Phoenix, 47 FLRA at 424. Further the Authority has found that the effects were greater than de minimis where a change resulted in, among other things, smaller offices. See Environmental Protection Agency and Environmental Protection Agency, Region II, 25 FLRA 787, 789-90 (1987).
Therefore, I find that the Respondent violated section 7116(a)(1) and (5) of the Statute when it failed to give the Charging Party notice and the opportunity to bargain over these changes. See PBGC, 59 FLRA at 50-51.
All-Hands Meeting on April 16, 2004
Section 7114(a)(2)(A) of the Statute provides: "An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at any formal discussion between one or more representatives of the agency and one or more employees in the unit or their representatives concerning any grievance or any personnel policy or practices or other general condition of employment."