73 FLRA No. 181
[…] [32] AFGE, Loc. 2092, 73 FLRA 596, 597 (2023).
[33] 5 U.S.C. § 7131(d) (stating that “any employee representing [a union] . . . shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the [union] involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest”).
[34] Master Agreement at 245.
[35] Award at 11‑12.
[36] Id. at 6.
[37] Id. at 12; see also id. at 9‑10 (noting record evidence showing grievant’s supervisor discussed official time with grievant and approved official‑time requests he found “reasonable”).
[38] Id. at 12.
[39] Exceptions Br. at 8 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7106(a)(2)(B)).
[40] 5 C.F.R. § 2425.6(e)(1) (stating that an exception “may be subject to dismissal or denial if . . . [t]he excepting party fails to raise and support a ground” listed in § 2425.6(a)‑(c)); AFGE, Loc. 480, Council of Prison Locs. #33, 73 FLRA 839, 840 (2024) (Loc. 480) (Chairman Grundmann concurring).
[41] Exceptions Br. at 9.
[42] 71 FLRA 1247 (2020) (Member DuBester dissenting).