FLRA.gov
[…] The Union filed an exception on contrary-to-law grounds.  Because the Union does not demonstrate that the award is contrary to law, we deny the exception.

 

II.        Background and Arbitrator’s Award

 

The Agency employs dual-status technicians, who are required to maintain membership in the National Guard as a condition of continued civilian employment.[3]  Under 32 U.S.C. § 709(f)(1)(A) (Section 709(f)(1)(A)), technicians who have lost military membership in the National Guard “shall be promptly separated from military technician (dual status) employment by the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned.”[4] 

 

The National Guard Bureau (bureau) is a joint bureau of the Department of the Army and the Department of the Air Force, and acts as a liaison between those departments and the states’ national guards.  The bureau issues regulations pertaining to technicians’ conditions of employment.