FLRA.gov
[…] [10] Although the Agency argued that the grievance was untimely under the parties’ agreement, and thus not procedurally arbitrable, the Arbitrator rejected that argument.  Because no exceptions challenge this determination, we do not discuss it further.

[11] Member Kiko notes that the Agency’s termination of the grievant from dual-status employment as a result of his lost military membership “concern[ed] [his] fitness for duty” within the meaning of 32 U.S.C. § 709(f)(4).  See Dyer v. Dep’t of the Air Force, 971 F.3d 1377, 1384 (Fed. Cir. 2020).  As a result, § 709(f)(4) precludes any right to appeal the termination “beyond the adjutant general.”  32 U.S.C. § 709(f)(4) (“a right of appeal . . . shall not extend beyond the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned when the appeal . . . concerns fitness for duty”); see Dyer, 971 F.3d at 1384 (holding § 709(f)(4) precluded Merit Systems Protection Board jurisdiction over termination of technician from dual-status employment due to separation from National Guard).