FLRA.gov
[…] The record does not reflect that the Agency did so.[14]  Consequently, we do not consider those arguments, and we dismiss the Agency’s contrary‑to‑law exceptions.[15]

 

IV.         Analysis and Conclusions 

 

  1. The Agency does not establish that the award fails to draw its essence from the parties’ agreement.

 

The Agency’s exceptions brief includes a sentence that states, “Essence – [r]eads out [the] provision allowing employees to be reassigned during [an] investigation.”[16]  Section 2425.6(e)(1) of the Authority’s Regulations provides that an exception “may be subject to dismissal or denial if . . . [t]he excepting party fails to raise and support a ground” listed in § 2425.6(a)-(c).[17]  Consistent with § 2425.6(e)(1), when a party does not provide any arguments to support its exception, the Authority will deny the exception.[18]