FLRA.gov
[…] He also performs technical reviews of facility checklists to verify that field reports are accurate and comply with various regulations and operations orders.  At times, he provides technical input to help develop policies, such as a potential transition plan involving the Europe district.  However, he does not have signatory authority on any policies and his work in general is subject to supervisory approval.

 

                Section 7103(a)(11) of the Statute defines a management official as “an individual employed by an agency in a position the duties and responsibilities of which require or authorize the individual to formulate, determine, or influence the policies of the agency[.]”  Management officials are individuals who:  (1) create, establish or prescribe general principles, plans or courses of action for an agency; (2) decide upon or settle upon general principles, plans or courses of action for an agency; or (3) bring about or obtain a result as to the adoption of