FLRA.gov
[…] In the instant case, the RD determined that Cowart performed “personnel[‑]work responsibilities in a routine or purely clerical nature.”[46]  The Agency does not demonstrate that, once the RD determined that the position’s personnel duties were purely clerical, Authority case law required the RD to also perform a conflict‑of‑interest analysis.  As such, the RD did not fail to apply established law by not addressing the Agency’s argument that the budget analyst’s duties create a conflict of interest.

 

  1. Order

 

We deny the Agency’s application for review.

 

 

[1] 5 U.S.C. § 7112(b)(3) (A unit shall not include “an employee engaged in personnel work in other than a purely clerical capacity.”).

[2] Id.

[3] Id.

[4] RD’s Decision at 2.

[5] Id.

[6] Id.

[7] Id. at 3.

[8] Id.

[9] Id.

[10] Id. at 2.

[11] Id. at 3

[12] Id. (citing Dep’t of the Army, Headquarters, 101st Airborne Div., Fort Campbell, Ky., 36 FLRA 598, 602-03 (1990)         (Ft. Campbell)).

[13] Id.