FLRA.gov
[…] Sections 2425.4(c) and 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations bar consideration of the Union’s exceptions.  The Union argues that the denial of attorney fees is contrary to the Back Pay Act, fails to draw its essence from the parties’ agreement, and is based on a nonfact because Article 18 of the parties’ agreement, incorporating the parties’ National Performance Awards Agreement, mandates the payment of performance awards.  The Union should have known to raise Article 18 of the parties’ agreement before the Arbitrator, but the Union has not demonstrated that it did so.  Therefore, we dismiss the exceptions.

 

Accordingly, we dismiss the Union’s exceptions.

 

5 U.S.C. § 7122(a).

5 C.F.R. pt. 2425.

Id. § 2425.7 (“Even absent a [party’s] request, the Authority may issue expedited, abbreviated decisions in appropriate cases.”).

Id. §§ 2425.4(c), 2429.5.

5 U.S.C. § 5596.