68 FLRA No. 64
[…] in that previous situation, the Authority “appeared to issue its pending representation cases within [sixty] days from the day the quorum was attained[,] and notified the parties in the decisions that it was considering the applications.”[35] According to the Agency, in this case, “the Authority failed to do its due diligence in acting timely and in accordance with . . . [the] [i]nterim [o]rder, [and] now uses FDIC [II] as an excuse to thwart its own responsibilities to, at the very least, review the application[].”[36] The Agency also contends[37] that the interim order is consistent with § 7101(b) of the Statute, which provides, in pertinent part, that the provisions of the Statute “should be interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective and efficient [g]overnment.”[38] Moreover, the Agency claims that, “[i]n the circumstances of this case, . . . § 7105(f) [of the Statute] requires that the Authority review the [RD’s] ‘action[;]’ [t]he Authority cannot simply take notice that it failed to act in a timely manner and give no consideration to the