FLRA.gov
[…] The Authority’s Regulations enumerate the grounds upon which the Authority will review arbitration awards.[16]  In addition, the Regulations provide that if exceptions argue that an arbitration award is deficient based on private-sector grounds not currently recognized by the Authority, then the excepting party “must provide sufficient citation to legal authority that establishes the grounds upon which the party filed its exceptions.”[17]  Further, § 2425.6(e)(1) of the Regulations provides that an exception “may be subject to dismissal . . . if . . . [t]he excepting party fails to raise” a ground listed in § 2425.6(a)‑(c), or “otherwise fails to demonstrate a legally recognized basis for setting aside the award.”[18]