67 FLRA No. 115
[…] In its decision, the Authority dismissed the Union’s exception, in part, and denied it, in part. Under § 2429.17 of the Authority’s Regulations,[3] the Union has now filed a motion for reconsideration of Local 1945. Because the Union has not established that extraordinary circumstances exist to warrant granting reconsideration, we deny the Union’s motion.
II. Background
Section 2425.7 of the Authority’s Regulations states, in pertinent part:
Where an arbitration matter before the Authority does not involve allegations of unfair labor practices under 5 U.S.C. [§ ]7116, and the excepting party wishes to receive an expedited Authority decision, the excepting party may request that the Authority issue a decision that resolves the parties’ arguments without a full explanation of the background, arbitration award, parties’ arguments, and analysis of those arguments.[4]
In cases in which the Authority grants a request for an expedited, abbreviated decision, or otherwise considers an expedited, abbreviated decision appropriate, the Authority gives parties’ submissions the same full consideration that the Authority gives parties’ submissions in cases decided under the Authority’s regular procedures. The only distinction between these two categories of cases is that, as § 2425.7 makes clear, an expedited, abbreviated decision “resolves the parties’ arguments without a full explanation . . . and analysis.”[5] At its request, the Union received such a decision in Local 1945. Subsequently, the Union filed a motion for reconsideration of Local 1945, and the Agency filed an opposition to the Union’s motion.
III. Analysis and Conclusions