64 FLRA No. 177
[…] V. Decision
The Agency’s exceptions are denied.
[1] Chapter 5, § 5-1-8(d) of the Agency’s regulations states, in pertinent part: “Decertification shall not be based solely on involvement in the [operational error] but rather the employee’s overall performance history. [D]ecertification and remedial training shall only be used in cases where an employees’ [sic] documented performance history warrants such action. The employee’s supervisor . . . determines whether to decertify.” Award at 5.
[2] 5 U.S.C. § 4505a(a)(1) provides, in relevant part: “An employee whose most recent performance rating was at the fully successful level or higher (or the equivalent thereof) may be paid a cash award under this section.” 5 C.F.R. § 451.104(a)(3) states, in pertinent part: “An agency may grant a cash, honorary, or informal recognition award . . . to an employee . . . on the basis of [p]erformance as reflected in the employee’s most recent rating of record . . . provided that the rating . . . is at the fully