64 FLRA No. 107
[…] See Award 9-10. Even assuming that the Arbitrator relied upon Articles 2 and 3, and that statutory principles apply, we find, for the following reasons, that the Union has not established that the award is contrary to law.
Section 7102 of the Statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]ach employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right.” 5 U.S.C. § 7102. However, “an employee’s involvement in union activities does not immunize the employee from discipline.” U.S. Dep’t of the Air Force, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla., 35 FLRA 1146, 1151 (1990).