[ v61 p122 ]
[…] See NTEU, Chapter 24, 50 FLRA 330, 332 (1995). In applying a standard of de novo review, the Authority determines whether an award is consistent with the applicable standard of law. See NFFE, Local 1437, 53 FLRA 1703, 1710 (1998).
The Agency argues that under Article 7, the grievant's requests were subject to § 7131 of the Statute and that, consequently, the award is contrary to § 7131(d) because the Arbitrator did not take into account whether granting the disputed requests was in the public interest. We conclude that this exception provides no basis for finding the award deficient.
Under § 7131(d), parties may negotiate for the granting of "official time in any amount the agency and exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest." 5 U.S.C. § 7131(d); see United States Small Bus. Admin., Washington, D.C., 42 FLRA 890, 900 (1991) (SBA).