FLRA.gov
[…] See, e.g., U.S. Department of Veterans Administration, Medical Center, Leavenworth, Kansas and American Federation of Government Employees, Local 85, 38 FLRA 232, 238-39 (1990).

      In his original award, the Arbitrator expressly "retain[ed] jurisdiction for the sole purpose of deciding attorney fees." Award at 42. Consistent with the precedent set forth above, the Arbitrator had jurisdiction to take subsequent action regarding the issue of attorney fees, and the Authority will address exceptions regarding that subsequent action.

      Under 5 C.F.R. § 550.807(a), a request for attorney fees "may be presented only to the appropriate authority that corrected or directed the correction of the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action." In Alabama Association of Civilian Technicians and U.S. Department of Defense, Alabama State Military Department, Alabama National Guard, 54 FLRA 229 (1998) (ACT III), the Authority, in remanding an attorney fee [ v56 p254 ] case to the parties for resubmission to the arbitrator, stated that if