[ v45 p1075 ]
[…] Union's Response at 9. Further, the Union maintains that employees should not "be forced to suffer" because they "were given no choice" but to appeal their cases through the process which the Respondent made available to them or "forego their rights altogether." Id. at 8, 9.
We reject the Respondent's contention that the remedy should be applied prospectively only. Sections 7105(g) and 7118 of the Statute vest the Authority with broad powers to remedy violations of the Statute. See generally National Treasury Employees Union v. FLRA, 910 F.2d 964 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (en banc). Specifically, section 7105(g)(3) provides that in carrying out its functions under the Statute, the Authority may "require an agency . . . to take any remedial action it considers appropriate to carry out the policies of this chapter." Further, section 7118(a)(7) specifies the remedies available in unfair labor practice cases and includes "such other action as will carry out the purposes of this chapter."