FLRA.gov
[…] On April 13, 1989, the Agency notified the Union that it was going to reduce the commission rate paid to the grievants from 52 percent to 40 percent. After discussions with the Union, the Agency implemented the reduction on July 8, 1989. The Union filed a grievance disputing the reduction. The grievance was not resolved and was submitted to arbitration on the stipulated issue of whether the commission rate paid to the grievants was adjusted in accordance with applicable laws, rules, and regulations.

As recognized by the Arbitrator, the grievants are prevailing rate employees subject to 5 U.S.C. § 5343, pursuant to which their pay is "fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates." The Arbitrator also noted that Federal Personnel Manual (FPM) Supplement 532-2 sets forth procedures and instructions for the administration and operation of the prevailing rate wage system as it applies to nonappropriated fund employees such as the grievants.