[ v45 p603 ]
[…] 48 C.F.R. § 3.104-9(c)(2) provides:
Immediately prior to contract award or execution of a contract modification, the contracting officer shall execute the ["Contracting Officer Certificate of Procurement Integrity"] the following certificate and maintain the completed certificate in the contract file.
48 C.F.R. § 3.104-12 provides:
(a) Subsection 27(l) of the [Office of Federal Procurement Policy] Act provides that the head of each Federal agency shall establish a procurement ethics training program for its procurement officials. The program shall, as a minimum--
(1) Provide for the distribution of a written explanation of subsections 27 (a) through (f) of the Act to such procurement officials; and
(2) Require each such procurement official, as a condition of serving as a procurement official, to certify in writing that he or she is familiar with the provisions of subsections 27 (b), (c), and (e) of the Act and will not engage in any conduct prohibited by such subsections, and will report immediately to the contracting officer any information concerning a violation or possible violation of subsection 27 (a), (b), (d), or (f) of the Act as implemented in the [Federal Acquisition Regulation] FAR.
(3) Certification made under section 27 as originally enacted and implemented in the FAR do not satisfy the certification requirements of subparagraph (a)(2) of this subsection. Agencies may use Optional Form 333 at 53.302-333 to obtain the certifications required by subparagraph (a)(2) of this subsection.
48 C.F.R. § 53.302-333, provides:
As a condition of serving as a procurement official, I hereby certify that I am familiar with the provisions of subsections 27(b), (c), and (e) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 USC 423) as amended by section 814 of Public Law 101-189. I further certify that I will not engage in any conduct prohibited by such subsections and will report immediately to the contracting officer any information concerning a violation or possible violation of subsections 27(a), (b), (d), or (f) of the Act and applicable implementing regulations. A written explanation of subsections 27(a) through (f) has been made available to me.