[ v45 p603 ]
[…] Initially, we find that the second sentence is intended as an arrangement for employees who may be adversely affected by the exercise of management's right to assign work. As noted by the Agency, the procurement integrity provisions of the Procurement Act address various employee responsibilities and require that employees sign certain procurement integrity certification forms. The Agency acknowledges that an employee who fails to fulfill the certification responsibilities will be found to have violated law and Government-wide regulations. In this connection, we note that 41 U.S.C. § 423(h) provides that employees who engage in conduct prohibited by the Procurement Act "shall be subject to removal or other appropriate adverse personnel action pursuant to the procedures specified in chapter 75 of title 5 or other applicable law or regulation." 41 U.S.C. § 423(h)(2). By requiring the Agency to provide periodic update training to procurement officials, the second sentence of the proposal is designed to apprise employees of new or changed requirements relating to the performance of their duties.