[ v45 p603 ]
[…] See, for example, National Association of Government Employees, Local R1-109 and U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, Veterans Administration Medical Center, Newington, Connecticut, 37 FLRA 500, 511 (1990).
VII. Order
The Agency must upon request, or as otherwise agreed to by the parties, bargain concerning the second sentence of
Proposal 2 and Proposal 8.9/ We dismiss the petition for review as to the first sentence of Proposal 2, Proposal 7, and Proposal 9.
41 U.S.C. § 423(e)(1)(B)(i) provides in part:
(e) Certification and enforcement matters
(1) A Federal agency may not award a contract for the procurement of property or services to any competing contractor . . . unless the officer or employee of such contractor responsible for the offer or bid for such contract[.]
. . . .
(B) certifies in writing to such contracting officer that each officer, employee, . . . of such competing contractor who has participated personally and substantially in the preparation or submission of such bid or offer, . . . has certified to such competing contractor that he or she---
(i) is familiar with, and will comply with, the requirements of subsection (a) [entitled "[p]rohibited conduct by competing contractors"] of this section and applicable implementing regulations; (emphasis added)
41 U.S.C. § 423(e)(3) provides:
(e) Certification and enforcement matters
(3) The head of a Federal agency may require any procurement official or any competing contractor, at any time during the conduct of any Federal agency procurement of property or services--
(A) to certify in writing to the head of such agency that such procurement official or the officer or employee of the competing contractor responsible for the offer or bid for such contract or the modification or extension of such contract, as the case may be, has no information concerning a violation or possible violation of subsection (a), (b), (d), or (f) or this section, or applicable implementing regulations, pertaining to such procurement; or
(B) to disclose to the head of such agency any and all such information and to certify in writing that any and all such information has been disclosed.
41 U.S.C. § 423(l) provides:
The head of each Federal agency shall establish a procurement ethics program for its procurement officials. The program shall, at a minimum--
(1) provide for the distribution of written explanations of the provisions of subsections (b), (c), and (e) of this section to such procurement officials; and
(2) require each such procurement official, as a condition of serving as a procurement official, to certify that he or she is familiar with the provisions of subsections (b), (c), and (e) of this section, and will not engage in any conduct prohibited by such subsection, and will report immediately to the contracting officer any information concerning a violation or possible violation of subsection (a), (b), (d), or (f) of this section, or applicable implementing regulations.
48 C.F.R. § 3.104-9(c)(2) provides: