[ v45 p603 ]
[…] A. Positions of the Parties
The Agency contends that the proposal is outside the duty to bargain pursuant to section 7117(a)(1) of the Statute because it prevents the Agency from complying with law and regulation. More specifically, the Agency contends that if Proposal 7 were found negotiable, it would require federal officials to provide training before employees could be required to execute procurement integrity certifications. The Agency argues that 41 U.S.C. § 423(e)(3),5/ provides that a procurement official may be required to execute a procurement integrity certification at any time "during the conduct of any federal agency procurement of products or services." Statement of Position at 2. The Agency also states that the proposal is inconsistent with 48 C.F.R. § 3.104-9(c)(2), which "mandates that employees will execute the procurement integrity certification form when a contract award or modification is made."