[ v45 p603 ]
[…] The program shall, at a minimum--
(1) provide for the distribution of written explanations of the provisions of subsections (b), (c), and (e) of this section to such procurement officials; and
(2) require each such procurement official, as a condition of serving as a procurement official, to certify that he or she is familiar with the provisions of subsections (b), (c), and (e) of this section, and will not engage in any conduct prohibited by such subsection, and will report immediately to the contracting officer any information concerning a violation or possible violation of subsection (a), (b), (d), or (f) of this section, or applicable implementing regulations.
48 C.F.R. § 3.104-9(c)(2) provides:
Immediately prior to contract award or execution of a contract modification, the contracting officer shall execute the ["Contracting Officer Certificate of Procurement Integrity"] the following certificate and maintain the completed certificate in the contract file.
48 C.F.R. § 3.104-12 provides: