[ v41 p1413 ]
[…] V. Decision
The award is modified to replace paragraph 2 with the following:
2. After such information is duly reviewed and examined, and in the event of disagreement as to the appropriateness of such rates, the appropriate wage rate(s) for affected bargaining unit prevailing rate and non-appropriated fund employees in the Golden Gate Exchange Region shall be determined consistent with the parties' collective bargaining agreement and applicable law, rule and regulation, including 5 U.S.C. § 5343(c)(2). Section 5343(c)(2) provides for "participation at all levels by representatives of organizations accorded recognition as the representatives of prevailing rate employees in every phase of providing an equitable system for fixing and adjusting the rates of pay for prevailing rate employees, including the planning of the surveys, the drafting of specifications, the selection of data collectors, the collection and the analysis of the data, and the submission or recommendations to the head of the lead agency for wage schedules and rates and for special wage schedules and rates where appropriate[.]" The pay-setting process shall not include or involve reference to or reliance on the alleged agreement reached between the parties at a meeting of the Federal Prevailing Rate Advisory Committee.
FOOTNOTES:
(If blank, the decision does not
have footnotes.)