FLRA.gov
[…] We will continue to adhere to that construction.

We also reject the Union's argument that Provision 10 in this case is distinguishable from Provision 1 in Eastern Mapping Agency because Provision 10 applies to a period of time prior to the completion of "due process procedures." Union reply brief in Case No. 0-NG-1296 at 11. By its terms, the 30-day notice requirement contained in 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b)(1) relates to an obligation to give notice of the proposal to take action rather than notice running from a final decision to effectuate the action as the Union's argument suggests. See 5 C.F.R. § 752.404; see also McInville v. U.S. Postal Service, 31 M.S.P.R. 297, 301 (1986). (In discussing 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b) the MSPB noted that "[t]he requirement that an employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled to at least 30 days' advance written notice of the charges is designed to afford the employee an opportunity to defend against the proposed charges." [Emphasis supplied.])

X. Provision 11