FLRA.gov
[…] Rather, it concerned the circumstances under which the agency would be obligated to maintain the status quo pending completion of the negotiation process. Section 7106(a)(2)(D) concerns the right of an agency to take actions in the event of an emergency. Therefore, Proposal 8 in U.S. Marshals Service is inapposite to the issue raised by Provision 1.

In our view, the question to be resolved in determining whether Provision 1 directly interferes with the Agency's management right under section 7106(a)(2)(D) is whether Provision 1 imposes a more stringent standard on the Agency's ability to act than section 7106(a)(2)(D) does. The latter vests an agency with the authority "to take whatever actions may be necessary to carry out the agency mission during emergencies." Provision 1 would define the Agency's authority as encompassing actions "that are absolutely necessary for the functioning of the [A]gency." While qualifying "necessary" with "absolutely" arguably is superfluous, it nevertheless adds a nuance to the statutory standard.