[ v26 p654 ]
[…] The Agency also contends that the last sentence of Proposal 2, to the extent that it proposes an alternate work schedule under the Work Schedules Act, is nonnegotiable because National Guard technicians are not subject to the Work Schedules Act. /2/ Specifically, the Agency claims that National Guard technicians are excluded from the Act by 32 U.S.C. Section 709(g), which provides that the Secretaries of the Army and the Air Force shall prescribe technicians' hours of work "(n)otwithstanding sections 5544(a) or 6101(a) of title 5 or any other provision of law(.)" /3/ In addition, the Agency argues that the last sentence of the proposal is outside the duty to bargain under section 7117(a)(1) of the Statue because it is inconsistent with 5 U.S.C. Section 6132 and under section 7117(a)(2) because it conflicts with Technician Personnel Regulation (TPR) 600