[ v26 p222 ]
[…] employment as follows: Section 7103. Definitions; application (a) For the purpose of this chapter -- . . . . . . . (14) "conditions of employment" means personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulations, or otherwise, affecting working conditions, except that such term does not include policies, practices, and matters -- (A) relating to political activities prohibited under subchapter III of chapter 73 of this title; (B) relating to the classification of any position; or (C) to the extent such matters are specifically provided for by Federal statute(.) (3) Section 7131(d) provides, in part, that: (d) Except as provided in the preceding subsections of this section -- (1) any employee representing an exclusive representative, or (2) in connection with any other matter covered by this chapter, any employee in an appropriate unit represented by an exclusive representative, shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest. NOTICE TO ALL EMPLOYEES PURSUANT TO A DECISION AND ORDER OF THE FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY AND IN ORDER TO EFFECTUATE THE POLICIES OF CHAPTER 71 OF TITLE 5 OF THE UNITED STATES CODE FEDERAL SERVICE LABOR-MANAGEMENT RELATIONS STATUTE WE HEREBY NOTIFY OUR EMPLOYEES THAT: WE WILL NOT