[ v23 p239 ]
[…] No. 8). Assignments are generally posted three to four days in advance so that agents will know what they will be doing (Tr. 23). Work assignments are rotated. As a result each bargaining unit member is affected by any change in work practices (Tr. 23, 30). Agents spend time at the beginning and end of their shifts performing administrative duties (Tr. 21-22). Agents Subject to Laws and Regulations Relating to AUO Border Patrol Agents are subject to laws and regulations relating to AUO. These are reflected in the provisions of 5 U.S.C. Section 5545(c)(2) and 5 C.F.R. Section 550.151-550.154. Section 5545(c)(2) of Title 5 provides: (c) The head of an agency, with the approval of the Office of Personnel Management, may provide that -- (2) an employee in a position in which the hours of duty cannot be controlled administratively, and which requires substantial amounts of irregular, unscheduled, overtime duty with the employee generally being responsible for recognizing, without supervision, circumstances which require him to remain on duty, shall receive premium pay for this duty on an annual basis instead of premium pay provided by other provisions of this subchapter, except for regularly scheduled overtime, night, and Sunday duty, and for holiday duty. Premium pay under this paragraph is determined as an appropriate percentage, not less than 10 percent nor more than 25 percent, of such part of the rate of basic pay for the position as does not exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, by taking into consideration the frequency and duration of irregular unscheduled overtime duty required in the position. Under the quoted provision and implementing regulations, AUO is earned by agents as a result of supervisory direction and/or by reason of an agent recognizing, without supervision, circumstances which require an agent to remain on duty (Tr. 24-25, 88).