FLRA.gov
[…] 1978, the Conferees adopted the Senate's bill requiring arbitrators to
 "follow the same rules governing burden of proof and standard of proof
 that govern adverse actions before the Board . . . in order to promote
 consistency in the resolution of these issues, and to avoid forum
 shopping." /8/
 
    Pursuant to this framework for judicial review set forth in section
 7121(f) and section 7703, agencies adversely affected or aggrieved by
 the arbitrator's award in these matters are not entitled to obtain
 judicial review.  However, section 7703(d) provides that the Director of
 the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) may seek to obtain review "if
 the Director determines, in his discretion, that the Board (or
 arbitrator) erred in interpreting a civil service law, rule, or
 regulation affecting personnel management and that the Board's (or
 arbitrator's) decision will have a substantial impact on a civil service
 law, rule, regulation, or policy directive." Where OPM seeks review, the
 granting of the petition is at the discretion of the U.S. Court of
 Appeals for the Federal Circuit.  /9/ In the instant case, only the
 Director of OPM and not the Respondent, as the employing agency, was
 entitled to seek judicial review.