FLRA.gov
[…] award is filed with the Authority, the award "shall be final and
       binding" (section 7122(b)).  The Senate contained no comparable
       provision.  The conferees adopted the House provision.  The intent
       of the House in adopting this provision was to make it clear that
       the awards of arbitrators, when they become final, are not subject
       to further review by any other authority or administrative body,
       including the Comptroller General.  (Emphasis added.)
 
    Moreover, even though the first sentence of section 7122(b) refers to
 a failure to file an exception under subsection (a) which subsection
 specifically excludes section 7121(f) matters, there is no indication
 given the statutory scheme that the second sentence, "(a)n agency shall
 take the actions required by an arbitrator's final award," should not
 appropriately apply also to those awards that become final by reference
 to other law such as 5 U.S.C. Section 7703(d).  In other words, once an
 award becomes final and binding, any substantive differences or
 differences in review forum become meaningless.