FLRA.gov
[…] 2425.1 of the Authority's Rules and Regulations.  For the reasons set
 forth below, the Authority is without jurisdiction to review the
 Activity's exceptions and they must be dismissed on that basis.
 
    In this case, the Arbitrator found that the Activity's removal of the
 grievant was not for such cause as would promote the efficiency of the
 service and reduced the penalty to a 30-day suspension.  The Arbitrator
 subsequently granted the Union's application for attorney fees.  The
 Activity then filed the instant exceptions to the award of attorney's
 fees.
 
    Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides in pertinent part:
 
          Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with
       the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to
       the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter
       described in section 7121(f) of this title).
 
    The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include those
 covered under 5 U.S.C. 7512 which applies to specified adverse actions,
 including removals and suspensions for more than 14 days.  Pursuant to
 section 7121(f), review of an arbitration award relating to such matters