[ v15 p245 ]
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the Authority is without jurisdiction to review the Activity's exceptions and they must be dismissed on that basis. In this case, the Arbitrator found that the Activity's removal of the grievant was not for such cause as would promote the efficiency of the service and reduced the penalty to a 30-day suspension. The Arbitrator subsequently granted the Union's application for attorney fees. The Activity then filed the instant exceptions to the award of attorney's fees. Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides in pertinent part: Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f) of this title). The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include those covered under 5 U.S.C. 7512 which applies to specified adverse actions, including removals and suspensions for more than 14 days.