[ v13 p707 ]
[…] However, inasmuch as the complaint did not allege a separate violation of section 7116(a)(5) of the Statute against the Department of the Army, no such violation may be found. Nevertheless, the Authority finds that such interference with the bargaining relationship had the effect of undermining the status of the exclusive representative selected by unit employees, thereby improperly interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of their rights under the Statute, in violation of section 7116(a)(1). Thus, section 7102(2) of the Statute provides that employees have the right "to engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through (their) representatives . . .." Where the Department of the Army improperly interfered with this right, its conduct therefore violated section 7116(a)(1) of the Statute.