[ v13 p446 ]
[…] the Agency's other contentions concerning the nonnegotiability of the proposal. /5/ In deciding that the disputed portion of Section 9 of the proposal is within the duty to bargain, the Authority makes no judgment as to the merits thereof. /6/ Section 7106(a)(2)(A) and (B) provides: Sec. 7106. Management rights (a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of any agency-- . . . . (2) in accordance with applicable laws-- (A) to . . . direct . . . employees in the agency . . . ; (B) to assign work . . . (.) /7/ Section 7114(b)(4)(C) provides: Sec. 7114. Representation rights and duties . . . . (b) The duty of an agency and an exclusive representative to negotiate in good faith under subsection (a) of this section shall include the obligation-- . . . . (4) in the case of an agency, to furnish to the exclusive representative involved, or its authorized representative, upon request and, to the extent not prohibited by law, data-- . . . . (C) which does not constitute guidance, advice, counsel, or training provided for management officials or supervisors, relating to collective bargaining(.) /8/ Section 7106(b)(2) provides: Sec. 7106. Management rights . . . . (b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating-- . . . . (2) procedures which management officials of the agency will observe in exercising any authority under this section(.)