[ v13 p351 ]
[…] collective bargaining agreement shall provide procedures for the settlement of grievances, including questions of arbitrability (and) the procedures shall be the exclusive procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its coverage . . . "(b) Any negotiated grievance procedure referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall - . . . "(3) include procedures that - "(C) provide that any grievance not satisfactorily settled under the negotiated grievance procedure shall be subject to binding arbitration which may be invoked by either the exclusive representative or the agency." /10/ Section 7122 provides, in relevant part: "(a) Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the arbitration . . . If upon review the Authority finds that the award is deficient - "(1) because it is contrary to any law, rule, or regulations; or "(2) on other grounds similar to those applied by Federal courts in private sector labor-management relations; the Authority may take such action and make such recommendations concerning the award as it considers necessary,